Hypercube

The HyperCube is a design by Tech2C using 20×20 aluminium profiles. The printer is generally very lightweight, and uses CoreXY kinematics.

You can check out the build with a ton of very useful information on Tech2C's youtube channel: Build Log Video Playlist

BOM

Frame

T-Slot 2020 Aluminium Extrusion Profiles for X200 x Y200 x Z155 print bed area

  • 4 x 340mm (X)
  • 4 x 303mm (Y)
  • 4 x 350mm (Z)
  • 2 x 285mm (Bed)
  • 1 x 135mm (Bed)

Fixings

  • 60 x M5x8mm button head screws (for corner brackets)
  • 60 x M5x10mm button head screws (for plastic parts)
  • 2 x 100pcs T-Slot M5 hammer nuts
  • 3 x 10pcs Aluminium Corner Brackets
  • 45 x M3x10mm pan head screws
  • 45 x M3x20mm pan head screws
  • 2 x M3x6mm pan head screws
  • 2 x M3x35mm pan head screws
  • 35 x M3 Nyloc nuts
  • 35 x M3 hex nuts

CoreXY + Z + Bowden Drive System

  • 2 x 8mmx300mm Hardened Steel smooth rod (choose 300mm length) for Y axis
  • 2 x 8mmx340mm Hardened Steel smooth rod (choose 380mm length) for Z axis
  • 2 x 10mmx360mm Anodised Aluminium Rod/Tube for X axis
  • 1 x 10pcs SF-1 Self Lubricating Composite Bearing Bushing
  • 6 x LM8UU linear bearing
  • 1 x T8 300mm Lead Screw
  • 1 x 5x8mm Aluminium Flexible Shaft Coupler
  • 1 x 10pcs F608ZZ Flange Bearing
  • 2 x 10pcs F623ZZ Flange Bearing
  • 1 x 5M GT2 Belt and 2 x 20 Tooth Pulleys
  • 1 x Teflon PTFE Tube
  • 1 x MK7 Extruder Gear
  • 1 x Push Fit Connector M5

Motors, Electronics and Accessories

  • 4 x NEMA17 Stepper Motor
  • 1 x 3pcs Endstop Switch
  • 1 x RAMPS 1.4 Controller + MEGA2560 R3 + A4988 With Heat Sink Kit
  • 1 x 12V DC 50mm Blow Radial Cooling Fan
  • 1 x Heatbed Aluminium MK3 12V 24V
  • 1 x 12V 30A 360W Switching Power Supply
  • 1 x Thermistor 100K With 1M Cable for Heat Bed
  • 1 x DC power wire (choose 14AWG)
  • 1 x 10M Tinned Copper 22AWG 2 Pin Red Black
  • 5 x Bed levelling screw/spring/knob
  • 1 x Genuine E3Dv6 or Genuine Lite6 or Clone (long version)
  • 1 x Inductive Proximity Sensor
  • 3 Perimeters
  • 3 top/bottom layers
  • 0.25mm layer height (or better)
  • 50% infill

2 x Z_Carriage 4 x Z_Carriage_Clamp 4 x Z_Shaft_Clamp_v1.1 2 x XY_Clamp 2 x XY_Joiner 2 x XY_Idler 3 x Y_Shaft_Clamp 4 x Bed_Support_v1.1 2 x Dual_Bushing_Holder