reprap:anet:a8

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
reprap:anet:a8 [2019/11/29 14:34]
rcw88 [[Belts]]
reprap:anet:a8 [2020/05/07 14:19] (current)
joe.wobb old revision restored (2020/03/06 07:24) I did *not* mean to do that. Sorry.
Line 69: Line 69:
   * [[https://​www.youtube.com/​watch?​v=L6GJWHwrTmY&​t=176s|Howto:​ Manual level video]]   * [[https://​www.youtube.com/​watch?​v=L6GJWHwrTmY&​t=176s|Howto:​ Manual level video]]
   ​   ​
-==== [Belts====+==== Belts ====
    * [[reprap:​anet:​a8:​belts:​Howto:​ Choose and control belts]]    * [[reprap:​anet:​a8:​belts:​Howto:​ Choose and control belts]]
  
-The fabric reinforced belts that come with the printer are OK, to a point. +
-There are loads of belt tensioners and frame reinforcement modifications - use some, I particularly like the Y tensioner frame, this one https://​www.thingiverse.com/​thing:​2045010,​ and for X, this one. https://​www.thingiverse.com/​thing:​1683070  +
-Speaking from bitter experience, AVOID steel wire reinforced belts, yeah they don't stretch, but the wires DO BREAK because the GT2 sprockets are so small, then they stretch and cause no end of problems. ​ Mine broke and there were fine wires sticking out of the smooth back. +
-If your belts stretch you will finish up with non circular prints and not in the direction you expect - which makes fault finding difficult. ​  +
-Tension the belts with care and absolutely better loose than too tight -  +
-If your prints aren't perfectly circular: +
-  - Ordered List Item Very gradually tighten and run a test print between each change. ​  +
-  - Ordered List Item Change the belt.+
 ==== Printable Things ==== ==== Printable Things ====
 [[https://​www.youtube.com/​watch?​v=5MAc2GZp70M| Video about some upgrades]] [[https://​www.youtube.com/​watch?​v=5MAc2GZp70M| Video about some upgrades]]
Line 207: Line 200:
  
  
-==== ATX psu (partly covered in ....) ==== +==== ATX PSU ==== 
  
-  * [[reprap:​electronics:​heatbed_mosfet#​increasing_voltage_on_the_stock_psu|]]+  * [[reprap:​electronics:​heatbed_mosfet#​increasing_voltage_on_the_stock_psu|Increasing Voltage On the stock PSU]]
 ===== Replacement parts ===== ===== Replacement parts =====
  
 ^ Part      ^ Description ​     ^ Where to buy?         ^ ^ Part      ^ Description ​     ^ Where to buy?         ^
-| Belts  | GT2 6mm Belt (recomended glass fiber reinforced) ​    | [[https://​www.ebay.de/​itm/​10-Meter-GT2-Zahnriemen-6mm-Breit-Glasfaser-Belt-offen-Timing-fur-3D-Drucker-DE/​163361987789 | ebay]] ​      |+| Belts  | GT2 6 mm Belt (recomended glass fiber reinforced) ​    | [[https://​www.ebay.de/​itm/​10-Meter-GT2-Zahnriemen-6mm-Breit-Glasfaser-Belt-offen-Timing-fur-3D-Drucker-DE/​163361987789 | ebay]] ​      |
 | Heater Block | Aluminium Heater Block | [[ https://​www.aliexpress.com/​item/​1PCS-High-Quality-Aluminum-Heater-Block-M6-Specialized-for-MK7-MK8-Makerbot-3D-Printer-Extruder-3D/​32646850380.html?​spm=2114.13010308.0.0.SqrSAB ​ | aliexpress]]| | Heater Block | Aluminium Heater Block | [[ https://​www.aliexpress.com/​item/​1PCS-High-Quality-Aluminum-Heater-Block-M6-Specialized-for-MK7-MK8-Makerbot-3D-Printer-Extruder-3D/​32646850380.html?​spm=2114.13010308.0.0.SqrSAB ​ | aliexpress]]|
 | Mainboard Anet V 1.0   | Anet 3d printer mainboard | [[ https://​www.banggood.com/​Anet-V1_0-3D-Printer-Mainboard-For-Reprap-Prusa-3D-Printer-p-1084455.html?​p=2322113070965201511G&​custlinkid=456717 | Banggood]] ​       | | Mainboard Anet V 1.0   | Anet 3d printer mainboard | [[ https://​www.banggood.com/​Anet-V1_0-3D-Printer-Mainboard-For-Reprap-Prusa-3D-Printer-p-1084455.html?​p=2322113070965201511G&​custlinkid=456717 | Banggood]] ​       |
 | PSU | 12 V, 20A, 240W Power Supply Unit | [[ https://​www.aliexpress.com/​item/​12V-15A-180W-Switch-Power-Supply-Driver-For-LED-Light-Strip-Display-220V-110V-adapter-3D/​32606979283.html?​spm=2114.13010308.0.0.SqrSAB ​ | aliexpress]]| | PSU | 12 V, 20A, 240W Power Supply Unit | [[ https://​www.aliexpress.com/​item/​12V-15A-180W-Switch-Power-Supply-Driver-For-LED-Light-Strip-Display-220V-110V-adapter-3D/​32606979283.html?​spm=2114.13010308.0.0.SqrSAB ​ | aliexpress]]|
-| Throat | Throat with PTF Tube inside. M6 Thread, ​30mm | [[ http://​www.ebay.com/​itm/​231982547868 ​ | ebay]] | +| Throat | Throat with PTF Tube inside. M6 Thread, ​30 mm | [[ http://​www.ebay.com/​itm/​231982547868 ​ | ebay]] | 
-| Nozzle | 0.4mm MK8 Nozzle for 1.75mm filament | [[ https://​www.ebay.com/​itm/​112853622557 ​ | ebay]] |+| Nozzle | 0.4 mm MK8 Nozzle for 1.75 mm filament | [[ https://​www.ebay.com/​itm/​112853622557 ​ | ebay]] |
 | Extruder | MK8 Extruder | [[ https://​www.aliexpress.com/​item/​1-set-3d-printer-Parts-Head-MK8-Extruder-Motor-J-head-Hotend-Nozzle-Feed-Inlet-Diameter/​32724748475.html?​spm=2114.13010308.0.0.GjP2Ue ​ | aliexpress]] | | Extruder | MK8 Extruder | [[ https://​www.aliexpress.com/​item/​1-set-3d-printer-Parts-Head-MK8-Extruder-Motor-J-head-Hotend-Nozzle-Feed-Inlet-Diameter/​32724748475.html?​spm=2114.13010308.0.0.GjP2Ue ​ | aliexpress]] |
 | Linear Bearings| LM8UU | [[http://​www.ebay.de/​itm/​12PCS-LM8UU-Ball-Linear-Kugellager-Linearlager-Rollenlagerung-Innen-8mm-DE-TE249-/​311406290455|ebay]]| | Linear Bearings| LM8UU | [[http://​www.ebay.de/​itm/​12PCS-LM8UU-Ball-Linear-Kugellager-Linearlager-Rollenlagerung-Innen-8mm-DE-TE249-/​311406290455|ebay]]|
Line 230: Line 223:
  
  
-===== Links =====+
 ==== Communities ==== ==== Communities ====
   * Anet A8 3D Printer Help & Discussion, (RepRap, Prusa I3, & Other Clones) [[https://​www.facebook.com/​groups/​533574710164428/​|facebook.com]]   * Anet A8 3D Printer Help & Discussion, (RepRap, Prusa I3, & Other Clones) [[https://​www.facebook.com/​groups/​533574710164428/​|facebook.com]]
  • reprap/anet/a8.1575038057.txt.gz
  • Last modified: 2019/11/29 14:34
  • by rcw88